March 20, 2012
This Wildflower Loves Water

wildflower From its bright yellow blooms to its shiny, heart-shaped leaves, the marsh marigold (Caltha palustris) is a wildflower that begs for your attention in spring. It thrives in boggy areas—even shallow standing water (hence the common name)—and blooms in April and May. If you have a spot in your yard that never quite dries out, plant marsh marigold to herald the season.

Common name: Marsh marigold, kingcup
Botanical name: Caltha palustris
Plant type: Perennial
Zones: 3 to 7
Height: 4 to 18 inches
Family: Ranunculaceae

Growing conditions
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Soil: Rich, boggy
Moisture: Moist to wet

read more about the marsh marigold (Caltha palustris).
Subscribe
To Extra Dirt!
Invite
A friend to
Extra Dirt!
Join
The Club

Current Articles | Archives | Search

terms | privacy I accept the terms
& confirm I am at
least 21 years old

Editorial Policy  /  Privacy Policy  /  Terms & Conditions  /  Contact  /  Email Preferences  /  National Home Gardening Club
© Extra Dirt —  All rights reserved.
10.180.203.224 WEB1